Shipping Free
Total SEK
Have a discount code?
Free
Shipping
30 day
Returns
2 years
Warranty

Privacy Policy

We are RH Group AB, a Swedish limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Sweden, with the company registration number 559089-0868. Your use of the Website is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Policy.

If you are a natural person acting on behalf of a company or other legal entity, such legal entity is responsible for our processing of your personal data.

When using the term “personal data”, we refer to any information that directly or indirectly makes it possible to identify you when you use our Website. This Policy describes why we collect such data and how we use it, as well as your rights connected to your personal data.

We store, process and maintain all your personal data within the EU. By using the website, you accept and acknowledge the transfer of your personal data to us under the Swedish jurisdiction. Please note that regulations governing personal data in your country of residence may differ from the Swedish regulations.

Your personal integrity is very important for us. Therefore, we are committed to protect the personal information related to you encountering with us. In this Privacy Policy we inform you about our policies regarding the use, collection, disclosure and protection of your personal information.

When you use our website, you accept and agree to this policy.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We collect and use your personal data with the purpose of:

  • Deliver, maintain and develop the website and our business (which includes the collection of statistics about your use of the website)
  • Process your order and give you relevant information regarding your order
  • Make possible for us to contact you with information about the website and us
  • Enable the selling and delivery of our products to you
  • Send newsletters to you if you subscribe to such letters.

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for achieving the above-mentioned purposes and will be processed only in accordance with the policy. This means for example that your personal data will be processed for as long as required by us in order to comply with undertakings towards you, or as long as you are a registered subscriber of our newsletter, or to the extent necessary after your deregistration, or for as long as it is required by us in accordance with the laws of Sweden or the European Union.

The collection of statistics will be made in an aggregated manner and the original data will not be possible to restore after it has been aggregated.

We are responsible for your personal data under the Swedish Data Protection Act (1998:204) (Swedish: Personuppgiftslagen), the EU Directive 95/46/EC and other applicable data protection laws.
We are unless otherwise noted, the “Controller” of your personal data according to EU legislation. This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal data.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@robhayesstore.com or mailing us at: RH Group AB Hagvägen 35, Upplands Väsby, AB, 19440, Sweden

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – DATA AND PAYMENT

Your data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Collector’s Invoice solution:

In collaboration with Collector Bank AB, we offer invoice and instalment payments. When you select Invoice as payment method, you receive your goods before you pay. You can then choose to pay the whole amount at once or to break up the payments into smaller instalments. The invoice will expire in 30 days.

You can only order for delivery to your registered address when you select invoice or instalment payment and you must be at least 18 years of age when you make the order. When you receive the invoice you can choose to pay instalments over up to 36 months by paying the lowest amount given in the invoice. When paying by instalments, interest of 19,9 is added.

A small credit test is carried out, which in some cases requires credit information. In the event of delayed or missed payments, an overdue fee and penalty interest is charged.

To see the full terms and conditions for Collector’s Invoice see the links below:

General conditions for invoice and credit accounts

(https://www.collector.se/upload/Partners/Agreements/RHGSE/Credit_terms_All_SE.pdf)

Standardised European consumer credit information

(https://www.collector.se/upload/Partners/Agreements/RHGSE/SECCI_se.pdf)

Collector payment by instalment:

In collaboration with Collector Bank AB, we offer instalment payments via invoice. When you select this payment method, you receive your goods before you pay.  All your purchases in a month are listed in one invoice, which is sent to your registered address by post the following month. Payments can then be scheduled over 36 months. An invoice fee of 29 SEK is added. You can only order for delivery to your registered address when you select instalment payment and you must be at least 18 years of age when you make the order.

When you receive the invoice, you pay the lowest amount stated on the invoice. Interest of 19,9 percent annually is added. The instalment payment is always 1/36 of the total amount plus interest and fees, although always a minimum of 50 SEK. If you wish to pay off the debt, you may pay the total amount stated on the invoice.

A small credit test is carried out, which in some cases requires credit information. In the event of delayed or missed payments, an overdue fee and penalty interest is charged.

To see the full terms and conditions for Collector’s instalment payment via invoice, see the links below:

General conditions for credit accounts

(https://www.collector.se/upload/Partners/Agreements/RHGSE/Credit_terms_All_se.pdf)

Standardised European consumer credit information

(https://www.collector.se/upload/Partners/Agreements/RHGSE/SECCI_se.pdf)

Collector’s instalment payment campaigns

In collaboration with Collector Bank AB, we offer invoices for special instalment payment campaigns. When you select this payment option, Collector will send the invoice to you the month following the purchase with a due date at the end of the month. The additional fees that are incurred are stated at the checkout when you select payment by instalments. To follow the instalment plan you need to pay the amount on the invoice that is sent each month.

A small credit test is carried out, which in some cases requires credit information. In the event of delayed or missed payments, an overdue fee and penalty interest is charged.

To see the full terms and conditions for Collector’s instalment payment plans via invoice see the links below:

General conditions for credit accounts

(https://www.collector.se/upload/Partners/Agreements/RHGSE/Credit_terms_All_se.pdf)

Standardised European consumer credit information

(https://www.collector.se/upload/Partners/Agreements/RHGSE/SECCI_se.pdf)

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

For card purchases, we work with the authorized payment agent Stripe Inc. (“Stripe”). Stripe processes your card details in line with our instructions and is regarded as a “Processor” of your personal data according to EU legislation.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

We always do our very best to keep your personal data safe and secure. We have implemented a number of measures to prevent unauthorized access. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with the policy.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

We use cookies on the website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your device’s hard drive through your web browser when using the website. We collect cookies to be able to recognize your browser and thereby improve your experience when using the website. However, you may command your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse cookies altogether. You are of course free to do so, but if you do, you might not be able to use the website in all intended ways due to malfunction and deterioration of the website.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECTION 9 – LOCAL TAXES

Please note that local charges (sales tax, customs duty) may occur, depending on your region and local customs duties. These charges are at the customers own expense. 

SECTION 10 – YOUR RIGHTS

Once a year, you have the right to access your personal data that we process as a controller free of charge. To use this right, you must send us a signed letter to our registered address. You are furthermore entitled to demand that we cease to treat some of your personal data. If you do so, please note that you might no longer be able to access and use the website. However, you are not entitled to demand that we delete personal data that we are under legal obligation to keep or that is needed for the fulfilment of our obligations towards you.

At your request, we shall correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

At your request, we shall correct any of your personal data that is found to be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@robhayesstore.com.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Just leave your valid email address below.
Email We won't share your address with anybody else.